MAYA ETHNOBOTANICALS

Ayahuasca, Rainforest Plants, Shamanic Herbs, Incenses, Art & Visions

Aniba rosaedora (Rosewood)

Essential Oil, 10 Ml from Germany (SKU 0788)

Pure Rosewood essential oil of excellent quality and fragrance.

Volume

10 ml

Qty

max: 1

 




Family: Lauraceae (Laurel family)

Rosewood oil is extracted from Aniba rosaeodora, an evergreen tree that's indigenous to Peru and Brazil. It has a wonderful refreshing and flowery aroma with a slight woody undertone. The frequency of Rosewood has its own particular energy and leaves a luxurious tone of clarity and fruitiness in it's wake. The essential oil of Rosewood is said to be stimulating and powerful in creating energy enrichment. It is an excellent pacifier that calms your mind and relaxes your senses. The anti-depressant, stimulating and uplifting properties of this oil instills confidence as it is known to bring fire and helps in regaining your energy naturally.

Other names: Rosewood, Aniba rosaedora, Palo de Rosa, Pau Rosa, Bois de Rose Femelle, Pau Ferro, Cara-cara.

Rosewood oil has for a long time been used in the preparation of more expensive perfumes and soaps. Brazil is the main producer of the essential oil. The oil contains high amounts of linalool, which can be transformed into a number of derivatives for the flavour and fragrance industries. Nowadays the industry uses mainly synthetic forms of linalool. The wood itself has a long history of use for making furniture, boats, turnery, flooring, plywood, veneer and the making of musical instruments. Because of its density and durability, Rosewood is often used in Chinese martial arts weaponry, particularly as the shaft of spears.

Rosewood belongs to the Lauraceae (Laurel family). It is an aromatic, evergreen tree that is native to Southern Brazil and to Bolivia. It is a fast growing thornless tree which blooms in spring. Leaves are briefly decidious, leathery and trivial. They are alternate, opposite and imparipinnate. They can be up to 12 cm long. Individual leaflets are about 6cm long. The foliage of the Rosewood is similar to that of the Black Locust (Robinia pseudoacacia). Flowers are grouped in axillary or terminal racemes, and bloom in spring. They are yellow, with a brown part at its basis. The fruits are brown, flattened and winged, similar to that of some Maple trees, and can be more than 7 cm long. Rosewood oil is steam distilled from the wood, branches and roots of the tree.

Alpha-pinene, camphene, geranial, neral, myrcene, limonene, 1, 8-cineole, linalool, benzaldehyde, linalool oxide and a-terpineol.

Rosewood has a fantastic warm and woody fragrance, while at the same time being both floral and fruity.

Rosewood oil fragrance has calming and steadying effects on the nerves. The scent is relaxing and calming, and is said to work similar to an aphrodisiac. Uplifting and reviving to the senses. It is used in meditations, because it is a good oil to burn that relaxes without causing drowsiness. There are various ways to use Rosewood oil to help in natural healing.

Blends well with Lavender (Lavandula angustifolia), Orange (Citrus sinensis), Lemon (Citrus limon), Tangerine (Citrus tangerina), Sandalwood (Santalum album), Cedarwood (Cedrus atlantica), Palma Rosa (Cymbopogon martinii), Geranium (Pelargonium graveolens), Neroli (Citrus aurantium), Jasmine (Jasminum officinale), Pine (Pinus edulis), Rose (Rosa Damascena), Ylang Ylang (Cananga odorata).

This natural product is delivered with no expressed or implied fitness for any specific purpose. It is simply a raw botanical specimen.
The product is packaged as botanical specimen and is not intended, branded, labelled, or marketed as a consumer product. 

Please read our Terms & Conditions before placing your order.