Amburana cearensis (Emburana)

Bark, Whole from Brazil (SKU 4456)

Whole bark of the Emburana tree, harvested in Brazil. Pieces varying from 2 to 8 cm.



Family: Leguminosae (Pea family)

With the scientific name of Amburama cearensis, the plant Emburana is native of Brazil. It is a medium tree, capable of reaching up to 10 m in height. Its bark has a reddish-brown tone that stands out between thin blades. A fundamental point to recognize the Emburana tree are its whitish, extremely aromatic, tiny flowers, which form clusters that completely cover the leafless branches.

Much used in carpentry, the wood of the Emburana is light brown and light, in addition to being porous, used for interior and furniture works, because to maintain the characteristic smell of coumarin, it removes the insects for a long period. Native to the Caatinga, the plant can be found mainly in northeastern Brazil, and has been used for centuries by the Cabocla population.

Other names: Amburana cearensis, Amburana,

This natural product is delivered with no expressed or implied fitness for any specific purpose. It is simply a raw botanical specimen. The product is packaged as botanical specimen and is not intended, branded, labelled, or marketed as a consumer product.

Please read our Terms & Conditions before placing your order.