MAYA ETHNOBOTANICALS

Ayahuasca, Rainforest Plants, Folklore, Incenses, Art & Visions

Cornus stolonifera (Red Willow)

Inner Bark, Cut from United States (SKU 0661)

Excellent quality roughly cut and sifted Red Willow inner bark, wildharvested in Oregon.



Family: Cornaceae (Dogwood family)

It is a North American Indian practice to smoke the Red Willow (Cornus stolonifera) in a red stone pipe called the "Chenupa". Commonly during prayer in the sweatlodge. Known as “Cansasa” to the Lakota, Red Willow bark is a spiritually important herb within the Native American culture. It is often used during times of ceremony to show respect or give spiritual protection; socially, it can be shared with close friends and family to promote kinship.

Kinnikinnick is a Native American smoking product, typically made of mixture of various leaves or barks. Kinnikinnick means "that which is mixed", and refers to both smoking mixtures in and of themselves, and to certain herbs commonly used therein, most notably Red Willow bark (Cornus stolonifera) and Bearberry leaves (Arctostaphylos uva-ursi).

Other names: Dogwood, Cansasa (Lakota), Red Osier Dogwood.

Red Osier Dogwood is a deciduous shrub from the Cornaceae (Dogwood family), with a rounded, spreading form. Opposite leaves with rounded bases are ovate to lance-shaped and dark green, turning a dull red, purple-red, or orange in autumn. Clusters of white flowers appear in late May to early June, followed by white to pale blue fruit. Green stems turn reddish or purple-red from late summer into early fall, becoming brighter in winter. In the wild, it commonly grows in areas of damp soil, such as wetlands. It is a medium to tall deciduous shrub, growing 1.5–4 meters tall and 3–5 meters wide, spreading readily by underground stolons to form dense thickets. The branches and twigs are dark red, although wild plants may lack this coloration in shaded areas. The leaves are opposite, 5–12 cm long and 2.5–6 cm broad, with an ovate to oblong shape and an entire margin; they are dark green above and glaucous below; fall color is commonly bright red to purple. The flowers are small (5–10 mm diameter), dull white, in clusters 3–6 cm diameter. The fruit is a globose white berry 5–9 mm diameter. The latin specific epithet sericea means "silky", referring to the texture of the leaves.

Aroma: Sweet and woodsy.

Smoking Mixture: Red Willow (Cornus stolonifera) can be smoked by itself or blended with tobacco and other herbs like bearberry, osha, and sumac. Used alone*, the bark produces a mild and pleasant smelling smoke; when mixed with tobacco**, this woodsy smelling smoke adds depth to the overall aroma.

Sacred Pipe: When combined with tobacco and smoked in a sacred pipe, this dried bark has been used to end conflicts between individuals or seal agreements between leaders of different groups. Used with the sacred pipe, Red Willow can also be used to make offerings to the spirits during times of prayer.

Tobacco Ties: These small sacred bundles made of offering cloth usually include tobacco and other herbs (like Red Willow). They are typically made during ceremony and carry a very special purpose – to pray for someone who is ill or remember someone who has passed into the spirit world.

Those who desire to benefit their spiritual path by learning Native American knowledge and wisdom, some of which will come through the ceremonies, are recommended to get a peace pipe, or as they call it, the Chinupa.
The ceremonial use of the peace pipe is a simple ritual. The peace pipe serves as a portable altar. It is loaded with tobacco, and only tobacco, or a tobacco variation called kinnic kinnick , which is the bark of the Red Willow (Cornus stolonifera) and non-hallucinatory. The bark of the Red Willow (Cornus stolonifera) has a pleasant aroma, and served in the old days as a substitute, when Tobacco was scarce on the great plains. The pipe ceremony begins with loading Tobacco, a natural substance, into a pipe and then acknowledging the four directions, Mother Earth, and Father Sky; it culminates with the final offering to the Great Spirit. The pipe is held firmly by the bowl in the palm of the hand with the stem pointed outward. The last step of the pipe offering is the holding up of the pipe with its stem pointed straight upward, out into the center of the universe. Although the Indian admits that God is everywhere, in ceremony, Wakan Tanka is regarded as above.

This is a natural product, used as incense or in perfumery, or as an ingredient of incense and other perfumery or potpourri preparations.
Some incense plants or products may have some history of other folklore purposes, but we offer this product for its use as incense. Not food grade, not for consumption.

Please read our Terms & Conditions before placing your order.

Related items ...