Inonotus obliquus (Chaga)

Mushroom, Whole from Finland (SKU 2713)

Excellent quality Chaga, wild collected from the north of Finland, close to Lapland. Dried professionally under 40 Celsius degrees and kept in a dark, clean and dry storage.



Family: Hymenochaetaceae (Hymenomycetes family)

Inonotus obliquus, commonly known as chaga mushroom, is a fungus in Hymenochaetaceae family. It is parasitic on birch and other trees. The sterile conk is irregularly formed and has the appearance of burnt charcoal. It is not the fruiting body of the fungus, but a mass of mycelium, mostly black due to the presence of massive amounts of melanin. The fertile fruiting body can be found very rarely as a resupinate (crustose) fungus on or near the clinker, usually appearing after the host tree is dead. Inonotus obliquus grows in birch forests of Russia, Korea, Eastern and Northern Europe, northern areas of the United States, in the North Carolina mountains and in Canada.

The chaga mushroom is considered a medicinal mushroom in Russian and Eastern European folk medicine and research on its medicinal potential is ongoing.

Other names: Chaga, Clinker Polypore, Cinder Conk, Black Mass, Birch canker polypore.

The Chaga Mushroom is most definitely one of the superior medicinal mushrooms and one of the most powerful antioxidants around. Chaga mushrooms were an ancient food source for the mountain dwelling Siberians and were also popular in the former Soviet Union. Within traditional Chinese medicine chaga mushrooms are seen as a powerful healing food and is important for having good “chi”, a healthy, balanced life energy. A very slow growing mushroom, much of its potency has been linked to its longevity. Chaga is anti-inflammatory, can relieve pain, purify the blood and protect the liver.

Inonotus obliquus, commonly known as chaga mushroom; (a Latinisation of the Russian term чага), is a fungus in Hymenochaetaceae family. It is parasitic on birch and other trees. The sterile conk is irregularly formed and has the appearance of burnt charcoal. It is not the fruiting body of the fungus, but a mass of mycelium, mostly black due to the presence of massive amounts of melanin.

This natural product is delivered with no expressed or implied fitness for any specific purpose. It is simply a raw botanical specimen. The product is packaged as botanical specimen and is not intended, branded, labelled, or marketed as a consumer product.

Please read our Terms & Conditions before placing your order.