MAYA ETHNOBOTANICALS

Ayahuasca, Rainforest Plants, Shamanic Herbs, Incenses, Art & Visions

Althaea officinalis (Marsh Mallow)

Herb, Shredded from Poland (SKU 0950)

Excellent quality, special cut Marsh Mallow leaves from Poland.



Family: Malvaceae (Hibiscus family)

Marsh mallow is a feminine plant ruled by the element of water, the moon or Venus and Libra or Cancer. It is associated with Althea, Aphrodite and Venus. Marsh mallow is a protective and cleansing herb. Burning marshmallow cleanses an area, indoors or out or steep the leaves and flowers in oil and use the oil to anoint yourself when you feel the need to be protected from demons or spells cast against you. If you are journeying in the astral and wish some extra protection, apply this oil before you enter your trance. Marsh mallow is also used for love and fertility spells and is suitable for handfastings or to enhance sex magic. If your mate has left home, or likes to wander, a vase of marsh mallow flowers in your window will guide him/her home. It was once said of old that to fight infertility and impotence, one was to gather marsh mallow seeds under the light of the full moon and use them in sachets or aphrodisiac powders, or make oil from them and apply it directly to the genitals. Also associated with death and rebirth, marsh mallow can be used in departing rituals and those to honor the dead or planted on or near gravesites.[6]

Other names: Mallow, Mallards, Mauls, Schloss Teai, Cheeses, White Mallow, Common Marsh-mallow, Marshmallow, Mortification Root, Sweet Weed, Wymote.

Most of the Mallows have been used as food, and are mentioned by early classic writers in this connection. Mallow was an esculent vegetable among the Romans, a dish of Marsh Mallow was one of their delicacies. The Chinese use some sort of Mallow in their food, and Prosper Alpinus stated (in 1592) that a plant of the Mallow kind was eaten by the Egyptians. Many of the poorer inhabitants of Syria, especially the Fellahs, Greeks and Armenians, subsist for weeks on herbs, of which Marsh Mallow is one of the most common. When boiled first and fried with onions and butter, the roots are said to form a palatable dish, and in times of scarcity consequent upon the failure of the crops, this plant, which fortunately grows there in great abundance, is much collected for food. In Job XXX. 4 we read of Mallow being eaten in time of famine, but it is doubtful whether this was really a true mallow. Canon Tristram thinks it was some saline plant; perhaps the Orache, or Sea-Purslane. Horace and Martial mention the laxative properties of the Marsh Mallow leaves and root, and Virgil tells us of the fondness of goats for the foliage of the Mallow. Dioscorides extols it as a remedy, and in ancient days it was not only valued as a medicine, but was used, especially the Musk Mallow, to decorate the graves of friends. Pliny said: "Whosoever shall take a spoonful of the Mallows shall that day be free from all diseases that may come to him." All Mallows contain abundant mucilage, and the Arab physicians in early times used the leaves as a poultice to suppress inflammation.

Marsh Mallow belongs to the Malvaceae (Hibiscus family). The large and important family of Mallows are most abundant in the tropical region, where they form a large proportion of the vegetation; towards the poles they gradually decrease in number. Lindley states that about a thousand species had been discovered, all of which not only contain much mucilage, but are totally devoid of unwholesome properties. Besides the medicinal virtues of somany species, some are employed as food; the bark of others affords a substitute for hemp; the cotton of commerce is obtained from the seed vessels of yet other species, and many ornamental garden flowers are also members of this group, the Hibiscus and our familiar Hollyhock among the number.

Indigenous to Africa and a member of the large mallow family, Althaea officinalis is commonly known as Marsh Mallow, though it bears no relationship to the popular confection. (These however were once made from the Atlhea officinalis plant but are now mostly made of sugar alone).[1] Its flowers are in bloom during August and September, and are followed, as in other species of this order, by the flat, round fruit which are popularly called "cheeses".[3] A perennial shrub with leaves and stems covered in soft down, Althaea officinalis produces pale-pink flowers in late summer, which are followed by flat, round fruit.[4]

Chemical constituents include altheahexacosanyl lactone (n-hexacos-2-enyl-1,5-olide), 2β-hydroxycalamene (altheacalamene) and altheacoumarin glucoside (5,6-dihydroxycoumarin-5-dodecanoate-6β-D-glucopyranoside), along with the known phytoconstituents lauric acid, β-sitosterol and lanosterol.

Mallow herb is fast becoming the most used smoking base herb available on the market today. It's said to help absorb the oil content of any resinous material in the blend & provides an even ‘burn’ when used in smoking mixtures. 

This natural product is delivered with no expressed or implied fitness for any specific purpose. It is simply a raw botanical specimen.
The product is packaged as botanical specimen and is not intended, branded, labelled, or marketed as a consumer product. 

Please read our Terms & Conditions before placing your order.