MAYA ETHNOBOTANICALS

Ayahuasca, Rainforest Plants, Shamanic Herbs, Incenses, Art & Visions

Cinnamomum camphora (Camphor)

Gum from China (SKU 0413)

Excellent quality Camphor crystals from China. Produced from wild collected plants.



Family: Lauraceae (Laurel family)

Camphor is the white crystalline substance obtained from the tree Cinnamomum camphora, native to China, Japan and adjunct parts of East Asia. Although the oil extracted from the tree is much valued by the Chinese for medicinal preparations, the penetrating, fragrant odour is a well known preventative of moths and other insects such as Woodworm. Indeed natural history cabinets for entomologists are made from the wood. Older Camphor is bought by the Chinese at a great price and used in funeral rites but also embalming, being less volatile than ordinary Camphor.

Other names: Camphor, Laurel Camphor, Camphor Laurel, Gum Camphor, True Camphor, Hon-sho, Japanese Camphor, Formosa Camphor.

Camphor has a big variety of uses. It has been, and still is used in the Mahashiva Ratri celebrations of Shiva, in India. It burns cool without leaving an ash residue. In the 19th century there was a big demand for it in the use of making celluloid. An edible form of Camphor is currently widely used in flavouring sweets and desert dishes in Asia. Other modern uses include moth repellent and other anti-insect products, embalming, fireworks. Is is an active ingredient in vapor-steam products. Camphor is a well-established folk remedy.[1]

Camphor trees of the Lauraceae (Laurel family) are found on Borneo, Malaysia, Sumatra, Japan, China and are a close relative of the Cinnamon (Cinnamomum zeylanicum) tree. White Camphor crystals are found in some old trees, whereas other trees produce only oil. The oil can be oxidized into crystals. Also the clippings, roots and wood chips of the tree are steam distilled to produce Camphor crystals and Camphor oil. The sturdy tree has glossy, waxy, dark green aromatic leaves. When mature, the tree can reach a height of 20-30 meters. The wood itself repels insects, moths, flies and is very durable against the erosion of salt air. The tree must be at least 50 years old to produce oil.

Alpha-pinene, camphene, beta-pinene, sabinene, phellandrene, limonene, 1,8-cineole, y-terpentine, p-cymene, terpinolene, furfural, camphor, linalool, bornyl acetate, terpinen-4-ol, caryophyllene, borneo, piperitone, geraniol, safrole, cinnamaldehyde, methyl cinnamate and eugenol.

The fragrance of Camphor is said to increase the flow Prana, open up the senses and bring clarity to ones mind, eases headache and awakens perception. Powerful, penetrating and medicinal are three words to describe the unique fragrance of Camphor. Most people know the typical odor from moth repellent (moth-balls).

Blends well with Rosemary (Rosmarinus officinalis), Basil (Ocimum basilicum), Cajeput (Melaleuca quinquenervia), Chamomile (Matricaria chamomilla), Lavender (Lavandula angustifolia), Eucalyptus (Eucalyptus obliqua), Frankincense (Boswelia carteri), Juniper, Melissa, Wintergreen.

Camphor is poisonous if ingested in large quantities.

[1] Monograph, Natural Medicines Comprehensive Database

King's American Dispensatory, by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D., 1898.
Camphor: A Diminishing Industry of Great Importance, by Amanda Boyd, Ethnobotanical Leaflets

This is a natural product, used as incense or in perfumery, or as an ingredient of incense and other perfumery or potpourri preparations.
Some incense plants or products may have some history of other folklore purposes, but we offer this product for its use as incense. Not food grade, not for consumption.

Please read our Terms & Conditions before placing your order.

Related items ...