MAYA ETHNOBOTANICALS

Ayahuasca, Rainforest Plants, Shamanic Herbs, Incenses, Art & Visions

Copaifera officinalis (Copal)

Copal White, Wood, Resin from Mexico (SKU 0491)

The white form of Copal has a light, bright, fruity scent. It is said to be cleansing for the spirit and can help with mental and spiritual work. Unlike the other forms, white Copal is harvested as a liquid then left until it's dried out.



Family: Burseraceae (Copal family)

Copal is a type of resin produced by plant or tree secretions, particularly identified with the forms of aromatic tree resins used by the cultures of pre-Columbian Mesoamerica as a ceremonially burned incense, as well as for a number of other purposes. The word Copal is derived from the Nahuatl language word "Copalli", meaning "incense". To the pre-Columbian Maya and contemporary Maya peoples it is known in the various Mayan languages as "Pom", although the word itself has been demonstrated to be a loanword to Mayan from Mixe-Zoquean languages. It is sometimes likened to, or substituted for Amber and put in jewellery. Copal is still used by a number of indigenous peoples of Mexico and Central America as an incense, used during ceremonies such as the sweat lodge ceremony.

Other names: Copaiba, Copal, Balsam Copaiba, Copaiva, Jesuit's Balsam.

Copaifera resin has been used topically by healers in the Amazon. The incense was regarded as a seeing instrument for the Mayans and considered a form of protection against sorcery, illness, and misfortune. The incense still burns in many Mexican churches today for the purpose of making the body ritually clean. Copaifera resin is known to European medicine since 1625. Jesuits brought it back from the New World and it was called "Jesuit's Balsam" where it was used medicinally. Between 1820 and 1910, it was an official drug in the United States. Nowadays, although mainly used as fragrance, Copaiba resin is also approved in the United States as a food additive and small quantities are used as a flavoring agent in foods and beverages.[1][2][3]

Copaifera officinalis is a well branched tropical tree of the Burseraceae (Copal family), that grows up to 100 feet tall. It has pinnate leathery leaves and blossoms are borne in whitish racemes. The flowers are small and aromatic. The fruit is a coriaceous legume containing a single seed.

Alloaromadendrene, alpha-bergamotene, alpha-cubebene, alpha-multijugenol, alpha-selinene, ar-curcumene, beta-bisabolene, beta-cubebene, beta-elemene, beta-farnesene, beta-humulene, beta-muurolene, beta-selinene, calamenene, calamesene, carioazulene, caryophyllenes, coipaiferic acid, copaene, copaiferolic acid, copalic acid, copaibic acids, cyperene, delta-cadinene, delta-elemene, enantio-agathic acid, gamma-cadinene, gamma-elemene, gamma-humulene, hardwickic acids, illurinic acid, kaurenoic acids, kaurenic acid, kolavenol 1, maracaibobalsam, methlyl copalate, paracopaibic acids, polyalthic acid, and trans-alpha-bergamotene.

Sweet, creamy-balsamic, spicy, slightly peppery. The fragrance of Copal calms anxiety, is grounding, and helpful in stress-related conditions. Useful in mental and spiritual work, helps open the deeper levels of the soul, stimulates imagination, intuition and creativity.

Copal blends well with Palo Santo (Bursera graveolens), Pine (Pinus edulis), Juniper (Juniperus communis), White Sage (Salvia apiana).

[1] Copaiba, Raintree Plant Database
[2] Copaifera officinalis, John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D., 1898
[3] Natural flavoring substances and natural substances used in conjunction with flavors., U.S. Code of Federal Regulations

This item is not allowed in the following countries:

Finland

This is a natural product, used as incense or in perfumery, or as an ingredient of incense and other perfumery or potpourri preparations.
Some incense plants or products may have some history of other folklore purposes, but we offer this product for its use as incense. Not food grade, not for consumption.

Please read our Terms & Conditions before placing your order.

Related items ...