MAYA ETHNOBOTANICALS

Ayahuasca, Rainforest Plants, Shamanic Herbs, Incenses, Art & Visions

Pinus ponderosa (Ponderosa pine)

Resin from United States (SKU 3228)

Highly aromatic and sticky resin of the Ponderosa Pine from Oregon. Includes needles and bits of the forest floor.



Family: Pinaceae (Pine family)

Anyone who has ever hiked on a warm and sunny afternoon through a mountain forest populated with lofty pines, firs and spruces will agree that nothing compares to their fresh balsamic scent mingled with that of the soft forest floor beneath. Their resinous aroma permeates the air and each breath one takes is like sipping nectar, invigorating body and soul. It elevates the spirit, clears the mind and makes the feet move lightly along the path. The Ponderosa pine grows among rocks and stones where there is almost no soil, beaten by winds and weather, they inspire us to rise above difficulties and persist against the odds. They also show us how: the way to success is inner peace, calmness, serenity - and letting ones spirit rise to touch the sky. 

Other names: bull pine, blackjack pine, or western yellow pine.

P. ponderosa is a large coniferous pine (evergreen) tree. The bark helps to distinguish it from other species. Mature to over-mature individuals have yellow to orange-red bark in broad to very broad plates with black crevices. Younger trees have blackish-brown bark, referred to as "blackjacks" by early loggers. Ponderosa pine's five subspecies, as classified by some botanists, can be identified by their characteristically bright, green needles (contrasting with blue-green needles that distinguish Jeffrey pine).

Some of the constituents of the different parts are: Needles: high in vitamin C, sucrose. Inner Bark: tannin, quercetin, phenol. Resin: limonene, essential oil, terpenes. Kernels: fatty oil.

The resin of these trees has a pine-forest scent. It is clear, fresh and uplifting.

The essential oil of Pine is one of the most popular (and cheapest) essential oils, and is a common home remedy. Often used for steam bath inhalations for relieving respiratory catarrh and congestion. Added to the bathwater it stimulates the circulation and acts soothingly on the nervous system.

This is a natural product, used as incense or in perfumery, or as an ingredient of incense and other perfumery or potpourri preparations.
Some incense plants or products may have some history of other folklore purposes, but we offer this product for its use as incense. Not food grade, not for consumption.

Please read our Terms & Conditions before placing your order.

Related items ...