MAYA ETHNOBOTANICALS

Ayahuasca, Rainforest Plants, Shamanic Herbs, Incenses, Art & Visions

Pinus sylvestris (Pine)

Resin, Cut from Portugal (SKU 0459)

Pine resin, or "Rosin", also called "Colophony", is the very viscous substance thats left over after all the more volatile substances are distilled from the resin, obtained from the trunks of trees. Rosin is applied to the bows of string instruments like violins. This produces a tacky surface on the bow which, when drawn over the strings, encourages them to resonate and produce sound. Wild-harvested in Portugal.

For smaller weights please see our Sacred Incense range.



Family: Pinaceae (Pine family)

Pine is purifying, refreshing, and uplifting. Sacred to the Druids, and in Celtic times, Pine was one of the Seven Chieftain Trees of the Irish. It is supportive and soothing for the throat. Pine has been used for a long time, in Europe and in America, and has a variety of health uses. Pine is the "Tree of peace" of the Native American Iroquois confederacy.

Other names: Dwarf Scots Pine, Forest Pine, Gemeine kiefer, Norway Pine, Pin sauvage, Scotch Fir, Scots Pine, Skovfyr, and Tall.

Pine has a history of spiritual and inspirational significance in Scotland where, dating back to pre-Christian Celtic and Pictish cultures, it was a part of the clan totems of the Grant and MacGregor families. Sacred to the Druids Pine has been considered a symbol of Long Life by many cultures around the world. This Pine was first investigated by Hippocrates for its benefits to the respiratory system. Pine is a popular Christmas tree species because it grows to 6 feet in only 8 years. It is often used in reforestation, and also in erosion control. It is now used extensively as a fragrancing agent in many cleaning products, soaps, bath products and also as a flavoring agent in both the food and drink industry.

Pinus sylvestris belongs to a family of evergreen conifers that include about 90 species that grow in the temperate regions of the northern hemisphere. This pine grows to a height of 30 meters or more in the northern forests of Europe and is native from Western Europe to Siberia. It has a flat crown and a reddish-brown deeply fissured bark, needle-like gray-green leaves that grow in pairs, orange-yellow flowers and pointed brown cones. Pine is in leaf all year, flowers in May, and the seeds ripen from March to June.

This herb contains vitamin C, beta-carotene, tannins, triterpenes, lignan and resins. There is a high concentration of monoterpenes (anywhere between 50-90%) such as pinenes (consisting mainly of alpha-pinene, but also including beta-pinene), and limonene (delta-limonene). Further a-cadinol, d-sylvestrene, borneol, bornyl acetate, dipentene, cardinene, longifolene, and phellandrene have been found.

Pine has a fresh, forest-like, woody aroma.

Pine can be burnt to purify ones home and used to decorate it with its branches to bring healing and joy. The cones and nuts can be carried as a fertility charm. To purify and sanctify an outdoor ritual area, brush the ground with a Pine branch. In aromatherapy, Pine is used in saunas, steam baths and massage blends. It shares many of the same properties as Eucalypt, and the action of both oils is enhanced when blended.

Although Pine and Pine oil are considered safe since it is non-toxic and non-irritant it should still be used with care on the skin since it may cause irritation in high dosage and sensitize the skin as well. Do not use if pregnant. Do not use if history of prostate cancer.

This is a natural product, used as incense or in perfumery, or as an ingredient of incense and other perfumery or potpourri preparations.
Some incense plants or products may have some history of other folklore purposes, but we offer this product for its use as incense. Not food grade, not for consumption.

Please read our Terms & Conditions before placing your order.