MAYA ETHNOBOTANICALS

Ayahuasca, Rainforest Plants, Shamanic Herbs, Incenses, Art & Visions

Protium heptaphyllum (Breu Branco)

Brazil, Resin, Rocks from Brazil (SKU 3797)

Chunks of incredibly aromatic Breu Branco incense resin, from the amazonian rain forest of Pará, Brazil. This resin is wild-harvested by hand and is totally sustainable. A clean purifying scent with tones of pine and lemon. Burn on a charcoal placed in a heatproof dish.

For smaller weights of this product in a finer form please see our Sacred Incense range.



Family: Burseraceae (Copal family)

Breuzinho is an aromatic resin sustainably wild harvested from the Protium heptaphyllum tree in the Brazilian Amazon. The resin has been used by the forest population in Brazil for centuries for its antioxidant, antiseptic and insect repellent properties. Churches and tribes burn it for its aromatic scent with calming and concentrating properties. Breuzinho smoke is not dissimilar to a dark Copal in its fragrance, it relaxes the mind and encourages a space for recepitivity and reflection.

Other names: White Breu, Breu Branco, Almecegueira, Almescla, Brazilian Franckincense

This is a natural product, used as incense or in perfumery, or as an ingredient of incense and other perfumery or potpourri preparations.
Some incense plants or products may have some history of other folklore purposes, but we offer this product for its use as incense. Not food grade, not for consumption.

Please read our Terms & Conditions before placing your order.

Related items ...