MAYA ETHNOBOTANICALS

Ayahuasca, Rainforest Plants, Shamanic Herbs, Incenses, Art & Visions

Tetraclinis articulata (Sandarac)

Resin, Whole from Morocco (SKU 0467)

Top quality Sandarac resin granules from Morocco.



Family: Cupressaceae (Cypress family)

Sandarac resin, aka "Avar Tree" is obtained from tears of the Cypress Sandarac tree that grows in the Atlas region in Morocco. The gum leaks from the bark and branches of the tree and hardens in the air. In most cases, the pieces have a long oval or cylindrical form up to 4 cm long. Sandarac gives off a Frankincense (Boswelia carteri)-like balsamic, light and fruity fragrance and produces clarifying, strengthening and cleansing effects. It neutralizes illness causing tension indoors and clears the air. Burning the resin alone produces a lot of smoke.

Other names: Gum Juniper, Arartree, Alerce, Avar Tree, Sandarac Gum Tree, Gharghar.

Sandarac is one of the oldest known resins used in preserving fine paintings and furniture. Used in spirit varnishes, lacquer and dental products, Sandarac provides a hard, white or transparent film that has excellent color retention. It is still used extensively to make a protective film over watercolors.

Cupressaceae (Cypress family)

About 95% resin substances, containing free resin acids such as sandaracopimar acid, oxysanderacopmar acid, callitrol-, sandaracin-, sandaracol-, sandarcinol and other acids. Additionally it contains 1-2 % bitter constituent, about 1-1,5% essential oils with alpha- and beta-Pines, D-limonene, thymochinone.

Sandarac's warm balsamic fragrance works well in the evenings. It relaxes, calms and eases tension. It is helpful in cases of insomnia caused by tension or stress. Sandarac is cleansing, strengthening and clarifying.

This is a natural product, used as incense or in perfumery, or as an ingredient of incense and other perfumery or potpourri preparations.
Some incense plants or products may have some history of other folklore purposes, but we offer this product for its use as incense. Not food grade, not for consumption.

Please read our Terms & Conditions before placing your order.

Related items ...