MAYA ETHNOBOTANICALS

Ayahuasca, Rainforest Plants, Shamanic Herbs, Incenses, Art & Visions

Clitoria ternatea (Clitoria Blue)

Flowers, Whole from Thailand (SKU 2315)

Excellent quality whole dried flowers of Clitoria ternatea. Beautifully blue flowerpetals.



Family: Leguminosae (Pea family)

Clitoria ternatea is a plant species belonging to the Leguminosae (Pea family). The flowers of this vine have the shape of human female genitals, hence the Latin name of the genus "Clitoria", from "clitoris".[1]

Other names: Shankapushi, Shankapuhpi, Butterfly Pea, Blue Pea, Cordofan Pea, Kittelbloem, Bunga Telang (Malay).

This genus was named after the human female clitoris, for the flowers bear a resemblance to female genitals. Originally the first described species of the genus was given the name Flos clitoridis ternatensibus in 1678 by Rumpf, a German-born botanist employed by the Dutch East India Company. It was regarded as appropriately named by Johann Philipp Breyne in 1747. Many vernacular names of these flowers in different languages are similarly based on references to a woman's sexual organ.[1]

There were controversies in the past among botanists regarding the good taste of the naming of the genus. The analogy drew sharp criticism from botanists like James Edward Smith in 1807, Amos Eaton in 1817, Michel Étienne Descourtilz in 1826 and Eaton and Wright in 1840. Some less explicit alternatives, like Vexillaria (Eaton 1817) and Nauchea (Descourtilz 1826), were proposed, but they didn't prosper and the name Clitoria has survived to this day.[1]

Clitoria is a genus of flowering plants that are insect pollinated. These plants are native to tropical and temperate areas of the world, including southeast Asia and Madagascar, where the flowers are often used as a food dye or dipped in batter and deep-fried. The most widely known species of the genus is Clitoria ternatea, also known as Butterfly pea.[1]

This natural product is delivered with no expressed or implied fitness for any specific purpose. It is simply a raw botanical specimen.
The product is packaged as botanical specimen and is not intended, branded, labelled, or marketed as a consumer product. 

Please read our Terms & Conditions before placing your order.