MAYA ETHNOBOTANICALS

Ayahuasca, Rainforest Plants, Shamanic Herbs, Incenses, Art & Visions

Pterocarpus Soyauxii (African Coralwood)

Wood, Shredded from Gabon (SKU 3607)

Beautiful red shredded African Coralwood.



Family: Leguminosae (Pea family)

Pterocarpus soyauxii is a useful multipurpose tree from forested areas in Central Africa, producing good-quality timber, dye, and has traditionally been used as a medicine. Today in Africa, the dye is still used to colour red fabrics, fibres and clothes. In DR Congo a pomade is made by mixing the red wood powder with oil and is then used as a body cosmetic (‘ngula’).

Other names: African Padauk

Pterocarpus soyauxii, also known as African padauk or African coralwood, is a species of the family Fabaceae. It is native to central and tropical west Africa, from Nigeria east to Congo-Kinshasa and south to Angola.

This natural product is delivered with no expressed or implied fitness for any specific purpose. It is simply a raw botanical specimen.
The product is packaged as botanical specimen and is not intended, branded, labelled, or marketed as a consumer product. 

Please read our Terms & Conditions before placing your order.