MAYA ETHNOBOTANICALS

Ayahuasca, Rainforest Plants, Shamanic Herbs, Incenses, Art & Visions

Santalum rubrum (Red Sandalwood)

Wood, Powdered from India (SKU 0252)

Deep red powdered "red" Sandalwood. 



Family: Leguminosae (Pea family)

The chief use of Red Sandalwood is as a dye-stuff. In India it is employed mixed with sapan wood, for dyeing silk, cotton and wool, the shade of red varying according to the mordant used.

Other names: Pterocarpi Lignum. Santalum rubrum. Lignum rubrum. Red Sandalwood. Rubywood. Rasura Santalum Ligni. Sappan

Leguminosae (Pea family)

This natural product is delivered with no expressed or implied fitness for any specific purpose. It is simply a raw botanical specimen.
The product is packaged as botanical specimen and is not intended, branded, labelled, or marketed as a consumer product. 

Please read our Terms & Conditions before placing your order.

Related items ...