Ganoderma lucidum (Reishi)

Mushroom, Powder, 100 Gr from China (SKU 4547)

Allergen Statement: We hereby certify that the Reishi powder we sell does not contain any substances causing allergies or intolerances as ingredients or by possibility of cross contamination. The list of allergens which are likely to cause adverse reactions in susceptible individuals is provided in Annex IIIa of Directive 2007/68/EC. Please note that this statement is based on the information provided by the manufacturer of the product. Nutritional Value Per 100 gr: Energy 1008 KJ / 245 kcal; Protein 8,8 gr; Fat 0,5 gr; Of which saturated fat 0,1 gr; Carbohydrates 18 gr; Of which sugars <0,5 gr; Fibre 66 gr.

Qty

max: 10


Family: Polyporaceae (Polypore family)

Also known as "Ling Zhi" meaning "Herb of spiritual potency". Reishi has been used for more than 4000 years in Traditional Chinese Medicine. It is believed to be the oldest mushroom used in medicine and is one of the most respected medicinal mushrooms today.

Other names: Ling Zhi, Lucky Fungus

It is known to promote good blood circulation and prevent diseases that are related to blood vessels and circulatory system. Ganoderma is helpful for normalizing blood pressure and treating high cholesterol.

The reishi mushroom, referred to as the “Mushroom of Immortality” in ancient texts, is an edible type of medicinal fungus that has been used for its healing abilities for thousands of years and fits the definition of a true superfood. Reishi mushrooms belong to the most important elements of classic Chinese and Japanese medicines. Traditonally people ate reishi mushrooms daily to cleanse their bodies and keep them healthy.

Reishi belongs to the Polyporaceae (Polypore family). The Latin word lucidum means "shiny" or "brilliant", and refers to the varnished surface of Reishi's cap, which is reddish orange to black. Reishi Mushroom is also known by the name Lucky Fungus. Reishi Mushrooms grow wild on decaying logs and tree stumps in the coastal provinces of China. The fruiting body of the mushroom is employed medicinally.

Ethnobotanical Leaflets, The Miraculous Reishi: Mushroom or Medicine? by Dylan Kosma
Reishi, Elena Conis, LA Times
Red Reishi, How an ancient herbel treasure can benifit your health today, by Whong Shu Sing

This is a food product. It is packaged and delivered as bulk herb product, for further processing and repackaging, and is not intended as a consumer package.
The buyer is responsible for appropriate handling, repacking and labeling this product according your local regulations.

Please read our Terms & Conditions before placing your order.