Bursera graveolens (Palo Santo)

Peru, Wood, Sticks, Small from Peru (SKU 0712)

Incredibly fragrant and resinous Palo Santo wood sticks, gathered from naturally fallen trees, from area Lambayeque, Olmos, Peru. Perfect for smudging.

Irregular shaped sticks, 6-18 cm long.



Family: Burseraceae (Copal family)

Palo Santo, or "Holy Wood" or "Sacred tree" is a natural aromatic incense wood. It has a wonderfully calming, soothing fragrance, with a powerful energy.

Our "Lambayeque" Palo Santo is gathered under government supervision by the native people from the area of Lambayeque, Olmos, Peru. The trees are protected, very old trees from which the windfall is collected from the ground and considered sacred by the indigenous peoples for many generations.

Light the end of a Palo Santo stick, allow the flame to burn for a moment, and blow out the flame. Alternatively you can burn the powdered or shredded wood on charcoal discs.

Other names: Palo de la vida o Santo, Sacred Wood, Holy wood, St. Anthony`s wood, Palosanto, Mallka Waki.

Palo Santo has been used by the Incas for centuries as a spiritual remedy for purifying and cleansing and to get rid of evil spirits, misfortune and calamity. Shamans in the Andean mountains still use Palo Santo as part of their curing rituals. 

Bursera graveolens belongs to the Burseraceae (Copal family) and inhabits the South American Gran Chaco region (northern Argentina, Paraguay, Bolivia and the Brazilian Mato Grosso). It is also common on the coast of Ecuador. It is related to the Frankincense (Boswellia carteri) tree. The Palo Santo tree has no branches on the lower part of the trunk, and within a radius of several yards not a leaf or a blade of grass will grow. It is a soft, light wood, usually found near the river banks, and is the favourite haunt of colonies of the Brazilian fire ant, a vicious insect with an extremely painful bite. 

Aged heartwood is rich in essential oils such as limonene and alpha-pinene.

Palo Santo has both a deep enjoyable wooden aroma as well as a nice warming middle range and a wonderful sweet top range to it. Burning a small piece of wood gives a peaceful warm atmosphere and leads you into a pleasant relaxed state of mind.

For those who love to experiment with the alchemy of combined scents, Palo Santo goes very well with the following incenses: Sweetgrass (Hierochloe odorata), White Sage (Salvia apiana) and Copal (Dacryoides peruviana).

This is a natural product, used as incense or in perfumery, or as an ingredient of incense and other perfumery or potpourri preparations.
Some incense plants or products may have some history of other folklore purposes, but we offer this product for its use as incense. Not food grade, not for consumption.

Please read our Terms & Conditions before placing your order.

Related items ...