Spirulina platensis (Spirulina)

Raw, Organic, Algae, Powder, 100 Gr from China (SKU 3894)

Nutritional Value Per 100g: Energy 1420 KJ / 336 kcal; Protein 65.9 gr; Fat 1g; Of which saturated fat 0.5g; Carbohydrates 13,1 g; Of which sugars 0 g; Fibre 5.1 g; Salt 0.9 g

Allergen Statement: contains Sulphites. Please note that this statement is based on the information provided by the manufacturer of the product.



Family: Cyanobacteria (Blue-green Algae family)

Spirulina is a blue-green algae that is barely half a millimeter long. Spirulina is one of the oldest forms of life. In Latin the word means "little spiral", referring to the algae’s spiral structure. This primeval nutrition has been growing on earth for 3.5 billion years. It is a traditional food of some Mexican and African peoples and incredibly rich in nutrients. Rediscovered in Africa, these algae were traditionally used by the Aztecs who made maize cookies with it. Spirulina is a very rich source of vitamin B12, essential for vegetarians, but in general: it contains a surprising amount of vitamins, minerals, proteins, essential fatty acids and the like.

Spirulina acts as a functional food, feeding beneficial intestinal flora, especially lactobacillus and bifidus. Maintaining a healthy population of these bacteria in the intestine reduces potential problems from opportunistic pathogens like E. coli and Candida albicans. Studies show when Spirulina is added to the diet, beneficial intestinal flora increase.

Other names: AFA-algae, BGA, Blue-green algae, Dihe, Pond Scum, Spirulina, Spirulina fusiformis, Spirulina platensis, Tecuitlatl.

Spirulina has been used as a source of protein and nutrients, particularly beta-carotene, by the World Health Organization to feed malnourished Indian children. The program resulted in a decrease of a type of blindness that results from inadequate dietary vitamin A.

Spirulina is one of the most concentrated natural sources of nutrition known. It contains all the essential amino acids, is rich in chlorophyll, beta-carotene and other natural phytochemicals. Spirulina has been known to prevent and inhibit cancerous oral lesions. It stimulates immune defenses and inhibits replication of certain viruses. It can help to prevent heart diseases (lowers cholesterol). Spirulina provides antioxidants and other nutrients, increases energy and mood and improves weight loss. Pharmacological research has shown it can efficiently improve the body’s immunity. It is suitable for patients under the treatment of radiotherapy or chemotherapy as supplementary therapy and has no toxic or side effects. Spirulina can restrain free radical oxidation, prevent lipid peroxidation and reduce the formation of lipofuscin and thus it can delay the aging process by way of anti-oxidation.

One reason why green foods are so important is because they are high in chlorophyll. Chlorophyll is the pigment that gives green plants their color. Chlorophyll is very cleansing, and it works to rid the system of heavy metals and other toxins that can damage our health. For many years, people who wish to cleanse their body of impurities have periodically fasted with Spirulina.

A modern day “superfood”, Spirulina is a great source of vitamins, proteins and amino acids.

Harvested in cultivation ponds, Spirulina is a microscopic plant cultivated on an island in the South China Sea.

Spirulina is dried using a natural process of spray evaporation to create Spirulina powder. This process preserves its nutritional content.

Spirulina is a highly digestible; it is at least 60% vegetable protein, which is predigested by the algae. It is higher in protein than any other food. Its outstanding nutritional profile also includes the essential fatty acids, GLA, lipids, the nucleic acids (RNA and DNA), B complex, vitamin C and E and phytochemicals, such as carotenoids, chlorophyll (blood purifier), and phycocyanin (a blue pigment). Spirulina is two to six times richer in B12 than its nearest rival, raw beef liver. Spirulina is 58 times richer than raw spinach in iron. It contains a spectrum of every natural antioxidant known, including: the antioxidant vitamins B-1 and B-6; the minerals zinc, manganese and copper; the amino acid methionine; and the super antioxidants beta-carotene, vitamin E and trace element selenium.

Latest Scientific Research on Spirulina: Effects on the AIDS Virus, Cancer and the Immune System.

This is a food product. It is packaged and delivered as bulk herb product, for further processing and repackaging, and is not intended as a consumer package.
The buyer is responsible for appropriate handling, repacking and labeling this product according your local regulations.

Please read our Terms & Conditions before placing your order.