More about Sacred Incense Arnotto
Australian Sandalwood (Santalum spicatum) or Arnotto has been used in the cosmetic industry for a long time for its anti-aging properties and because it s a powerful antioxidant. It is used for its antimicrobial properties, as an incense and as an essential oil. It is made from the heartwood of the tree.
The aboriginals of Australia, the Noongar people, have been well aware of the special properties of the Sandalwood tree for many centuries and probably millennia. They like, the Indians and Hawaiians, used their Sandalwood for medicinal, therapeutic and spiritual purposes. The elders used to chew the roots and make a sandal paste to apply to the kin for healing wounds. This again reminds of the Indian sandal paste they apply to the skin and use in Ayurveda. In Ayurveda, Sandalwood paste is described to have antipyretic and astringent properties. Chinese traditional medicine recommends the use of the paste for skin inflammation, cystitis and biliary problems. They also burned it to repeal mosquitos and to perfume the air. They inhaled the beautiful scent to heal body, mind and spirit. The wood of the tree is used for carvings and is their preferred wood for use in ceremonies.
Sandalwood or Arnotto has been seen as medicinal and sacred. It has been used in ceremonies and offerings from India to China and from Australia to Hawaii. The local Sandals of these regions have their diferences but also their similarities. The Australian version maintains the woody deep tones of its Indian counterpart but has lighter more refreshing overtones.
Australian Sandalwood management
When the white man appeared he started to export it for incense production and as always that created a big problem. It became one of the main export products and they nearly finished off the natural supply. Nowadays all exported sandalwood is grown sustainably.