Ligusticum porteri (Osha)

Root, Whole from Mexico (SKU 2262)

Incredibly fragrant whole Osha roots from Mexico, ethically wildharvested.



Family: Umbelliferae (Carrot family)

Ligusticum is a genus of flowering plants in the family Apiaceae. Its name is believed to derive from the Italian region of Liguria. Ligusticum is also known as the "Chinese Lovage" and is popular in China and Korea. It is a perennial plant with hermaphrodite flowers. 

Other names: Ligusticum porteri, Osha, Bear Root, Chuchupate, Chuchupaste, Chuchupatle, Chuchupati, Tejano, Colorado Cough Root, Mountain Ginseng, Nipo, Indian Root, Indian Parsley, Wild Parsley, Empress Of The Dark Forest, Bear Medicine, Wild Lovage, Porters Lovage, Porter's Licorice-root, Mountain Carrot, Guariaca, Hierba del cochino, Raíz del cochino, Washía, Yerba de cochino.

Related to Lovage (Levisticum officinale) and a member of the Umbelliferae (Carrot family), Osha is a perennial, growing above 7,000 feet throughout the entire Rocky Mountain range from Mexico to Canada. The plant stands about two or three feet in height and posseses the characteristic umbel (umbrella) flower shape, and leaves that look a little like Parsley (Petroselinum crispum). It can be stubborn and strong, often growing in aspen groves among their roots, making digging very difficult. It is one of the few herbs that can be dried in the sun without harm and will last for years in the dried form. It will not rot because of the potent antibacterial and antiviral substances in the root.

A heavy base note, with a deeply warming, intense and distinctive fragrance. 

Many tribes burn Osha for ritual purification to ward off airborne illness in their homes and also subtle negative influences and thoughts. The strength of this herb is immediately apparent by its strong odour.

This is a natural product, used as incense or in perfumery, or as an ingredient of incense and other perfumery or potpourri preparations.
Some incense plants or products may have some history of other folklore purposes, but we offer this product for its use as incense. Not food grade, not for consumption.

Please read our Terms & Conditions before placing your order.

Related items ...